In close association with the United Nations, the Mission of the Dominican Republic to the UN and South-South News, GFDD organizes regular meetings with UN Ambassadors and other prominent figures in the international community in an effort to spread the news, knowledge and understanding of other countries, global issues and work of different United Nations bodies to its audience in the Dominican Republic, the US and around the world.

The monthly series, GFDD Global Roundtable is also a part of GFDD’s program to support the work of the United Nations and, as a non-governmental institution affiliated to it, contribute to the visibility and understanding of its work.

The objective of the program is to:

  • Promote face-to-face interactions and networking between the UN, the GFDD and the GFDD’s related internet community in the US, Latin America and Europe
  • Increase the level of dialogue and discussion of relevant UN topics related to the economic, social, political and cultural development of member states, as well as to the global peace, wellbeing and prosperity
  • Develop alliances with similarly focused institutions for the ongoing exchange of experiences and knowledge, and possibly a development of joint programs
  • Raise public awareness in the Dominican Republic about the critical role of the United Nations both on country and global basis

The high level meetings are held every month at the GFDD’s New York office and transcripts of Q&A as well multimedia material are posted on the GFDD’s website. GFDD’s internet community has the opportunity to participate by sending questions that will be presented to the invited guests. Dominican audiences in New York can apply to participate in person.

  • Wednesday, July 24, 2019. 3:00pm.

    Luis Porto

    Senior Advisor, Strategic Counsel for Organizational Development and Management for Results, Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Wednesday, June 12th, 2019. 3:00pm.

    Betilde Muñoz-Pogossian

    Director of the Department of Social Inclusion for the Secretary General of the Organization of American States

  • Wednesday, December 26th, 2018. 3:00pm.

    Inés Bustillo

    Director of the Washington Office of ECLAC

  • Wednesday, December 12th, 2018. 3:00pm.

    Ambassador Ana Rosa Valdivieso

    Permanent Representative of Peru to the Organization of American States

  • Wednesday, November 28th, 2018. 3:00pm.

    Ambassador Rita Hernández Bolaños

    Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the OAS

  • Tuesday, September 4th, 2018. 3:00pm.

    Mr. Gerardo de Icaza

    Director of the Department of Electoral Cooperation and Observation (DECO) at the Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Thursday, April 19th, 2018. 3:00pm.

    Mr. Luis Almagro Lemes

    Secretary General of the Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Friday, December 8, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.

    H.E. Diego Pary Rodríguez

    Bolivia’s Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Friday, November 3, 2017 at 3 PM (EST)

    Michael Shifter

    President of the Inter-American Dialogue

  • Tuesday July 25, 2017 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ambassador Marco Albuja

    Ecuador’s Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Friday May 27, 2017 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ambassador Luis Alfonso de Alba Góngora

    Mexico’s Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States (OAS)

  • Tuesday June 7, 2016 at 3 PM (EST)

    Mr. Mark Weisbrot

    Co-Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Research in Washington

  • Friday February 26, 2016 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ambassador Andrés González Díaz

    Permanent Representative of the Permanent Mission of Colombia to the Organization of American States

  • Monday December 7, 2015 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ms. Margaret Myers

    Program Director of the China and Latin America at the Inter-American Dialogue

  • Friday October 30, 2015 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ambassador Rosa Bautista

    Permanent Representative of the Permanent Mission of Honduras to the Organization of American States

  • Thursday July 16, 2015 at 3 PM (EST)

    Ms. Claudia De Windt

    Head of the Environmental Law, Policy and Good Governance Program at the Organization of American States (OAS) Sustainable Development Department

  • Monday June 1st, 2015 at 3 PM (EST)

    Dr. Gustavo Fonseca

    Director of Programs at the Global Environment Facility

  • Tuesday, April 21st, 2015 at 3 PM (EST)

    Dr. Muthukumara Mani

    Lead Environmental Economist at the World Bank
    Author of the publication Greening India’s Growth: Costs, Valuations and Trade-offs

  • Friday, December 19th, 2014 at 3:00 PM (EST)

    H.E. Jorge Alberto Milla Reyes

    Ambassador of Honduras to the United States of America

  • Friday, December 19th, 2014 at 11AM (EST)

    H.E. Jose María ARGUETA

    Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Guatemala to the Organization of American States

  • Friday, November 21st, 2014 at 11AM (EST)

    Mr. Matthew Hodes

    Director – United Nations Alliance of Civilizations

  • Friday, August 29th, 2014 at 03:00 PM (EST)

    Mr. Chris Whatley

    Executive Director – United Nations Association of the United States

  • Thursday, July 31st, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    Ms. Christine Hart

    Manager, Policy and Government Affairs – Women Thrive Worldwide

  • Monday, June 30th, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    Mr. Jamil Ahmad

    Deputy Director, UNEP New York

  • Friday, May 30th, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    H.E. Ambassador Ruiz Diaz

    Permanent Representative of Paraguay to the Organization of American States

  • Wednesday, April 30th, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    Ms. Vibeke Jensen

    Director of UNESCO New York Office

  • Monday, March 31st, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    Jon Bowermaster

    Award Winning Filmmaker

  • Friday, February 28th, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    H.E. Mr. Sareer

    Ambassador and Permanent Representative Permanent Mission of Maldives to the United Nations

  • Friday, January 17, 2014 at 11:00 AM (EST)

    H. E. Mr. Eduardo Galvez

    Ambassador and Permanent Representative Permanent Mission of Chile to the United Nations

  • Monday, November 4, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Victor Ovalles-Santos

    Coordinator of G77 in issues related to Global Economic Governance and Financing for Development

  • Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Michael Lennard

    Chief of International Tax Cooperation and Trade in the Financing for Development Office of the United Nations

  • Monday, July 1, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Carlos Enrique García González

    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations

  • Thursday, May 23, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Jorge Valero Briceño

    Permanent Representative of Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations

  • Monday April 29, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    H. E. Mr. Luis-Alfonso de Alba

    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    Permanent Representative of Mexico to the UN

  • March 4, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Ion Botnaru

    Director of General Assembly and Economic and Social Council Affairs Division, Department for General Assembly and Conference Management

  • February, 3, 2013 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    José Miguel Guzmán

    Chief of the Population and Development Branch of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

  • November 12, 2012 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    H.E. Ambassador Ismael Abraao Gaspar Martins

    Permanent Representative of the Permanent Mission of Angola to the United Nations

  • June 18, 2012 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Fabien Cousteau Oceanographer and Founder and Executive Director of Plant A Fish

    Oceanographer and Founder and Executive Director of Plant A Fish

  • March 26, 2012 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Global Roundtable with Dr. Bruce Niswander

    Director of the Global Business Incubator

  • February 27, 2012 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    United Nations Second Committee Chair, Ambassador A.K. Abdul Momen

    Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations

  • January 23, 2012 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Permanent Representative of Palestine, His Excellency, Riyad Mansour

    Permanent Observer of Palestine to the United Nations

  • August 12, 2011 at 1:00pm PM (EST)

    Ambassador: His Excellency A.K. Abdul Momen

    Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations

  • July 15, 2011 at 1:00pm PM (EST)

    Ambassador: His Excellency John W. Ashe

    Permanent Representative of Antigua and Barbuda to the United Nations

  • June 6, 2011 at 4:00 PM (EST)

    Ambassador: Her Excellency Josephine Ojiambo

    Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations

  • April 16, 2011 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Ambassador: His Excellency Jean-Francis R. Zinsou

    Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Benin to the United Nations

  • March 21, 2011 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Ambassador: His Excellency Ghazi Jomaa

    Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations

  • February 28, 2011 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Ambassador: His Excellency Sirodjidin Aslov

    Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the United Nations

  • Ambassador: H.E. Alexandru Cujba
    February 1st, 2011 at 1:00 PM (EST)

    Ambassador: H.E. Alexandru Cujba

    Permanent Representative of the Republic of Moldova to the United Nations

Other Videos

X